Undergraduate Academic Advisors

A student can determine which classes will fulfill graduation requirements with the help of an academic advisor, who ordinarily is a faculty or staff member from the student’s major department. Advisors guide students on academic policies and procedures, choosing a major, and career options. If appropriate, they will refer students to Counseling Services or Career Services for a complete review of their career goals.

See Academic Minor Advisors and Certificate Advisors below.

Academic Advisors

Department—Building Advisor Room Telephone
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2652
Senior Lt Col John O'Kane 105 906-487-2652
Sophomore, Junior Capt Mark Holmstrom 102 906-487-3377
First year, Transfer 1st Lt Janna Clement 106 906-487-1205
Biological Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2025
Biological Sciences (general, pre-professional, ecology and secondary education), Bioinformatics, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Marc Madigan 733 906-487-2546
Medical Laboratory Sciences Karyn Fay 734 906-487-2254
Biomedical Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2772
  Michael LaBeau 343 906-487-3655
Business and Economics, School of—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2668
Accounting, Economics, Engineering Management, Finance, Management (Entrepreneurship or Supply Chain and Operations Management), Management Information Systems and Marketing Jodie Filpus-Paakola AOB 109 906-487-3597
Chemical Engineering—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-3132
  Katie Torrey 202M 906-487-4327
Chemistry—Chemical Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2048
  Lois Blau 206A 906-487-2297
Civil and Environmental Engineering—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2520
  Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
Cognitive and Learning Sciences—Harold Meese Center 906-487-2460
Psychology Adam Feltz 208 906-487-1132
Teacher Education Nancy Jayne 102 906-487-3570
Computer Science—Kanwal and Ann Rekhi Hall 906-487-2209
  Sarah Kuhl 227 906-487-3643
Electrical and Computer Engineering—Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2550
Computer Engineering Trever Hassell 131 906-487-2240
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 906-487-2232
Engineering Fundamentals—Grover C. Dillman Hall 906-487-3057
 Bachelor of Science in Engineering (geospatial, mining, systems), General Engineering (undecided) Amy Monte 112 906-487-3057
Forest Resources and Environmental Science, School of—U. J. Noblet Bldg 906-487-2454
  Stacy Cotey 120 906-487-2953
Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences—Dow Environmental Sciences and Engineering Bldg 906-487-2531
Applied Geophysics, Geology Jeremy Shannon 605 906-487-3573
Geological Engineering John Gierke
Kelly McLean
631
 627
906-487-2535
906-487-2531
Humanities—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2540
Humanities, Liberal Arts, Communication, Culture and Media, English, Scientific & Technical Communication Maria Bergstrom 316 906-487-0984
ESL Heather Deering 906-487-1434
Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology—Student Development Complex (SDC)
Exercise Science Kathryn Carter SDC 232A 906-487-3169
Sports & Fitness Management Kathryn Carter SDC 232A 906-487-3169
P.E. Co-Curricular Craig Pellizzaro 202B 906-487-3040
Athlete Advising Rhys Edwards 228 906-487-0914
Materials Sciences and Engineering—Minerals and Materials Engineering Bldg 906-487-2630
  Daniel Seguin U101 906-487-3375
Mathematical Sciences—Fisher Hall 906-487-2068
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 906-487-2101
Applied and Computational Mathematics Mark Gockenbach 302 906-487-2068
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302 906-487-2068
Discrete Mathematics Melissa Keranen 233B 906-487-2908
General Mathematics Fabrizio Zanello 226B 906-487-1480
Secondary Education

 Mark Gockenbach

302 906-487-2068
Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
BS in Statistics Qiuying Sha 307 906-487-2146
Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics—R. L. Smith ME-EM Bldg 906-487-2551
 

 Ryan Towles

 204A

906-487-2564
Military Science (Army ROTC)—ROTC Bldg 906-487-2650
First-Year LTC (R) Jonathan Fox B010 906-487-3446
Sophomore SSG Christopher Bates B012 906-487-2026
Junior CPT Paul Loomis B012 906-487-3137
Senior LTC Michael Firmin B015 906-487-3436
Physics—Fisher Hall 906-487-2086
First-Year John Jaszczak
Ravi Pandey
102
108
906-487-2255
906-487-2086
Sophomore, Junior, Transfer Katrina Black 121 906-487-2086
Senior Robert Weidman 106 906-487-2126
Secondary Education John Jaszczak 102 906-487-2255
Sciences and Arts, College of—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2156
General Sciences and Arts
Undecided/Exploring Majors
Sylvia Matthews 102 906-487-3058
Social Sciences—Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2113
General, Law and Society, and Secondary Education Susanna Peters 219 906-487-2391
Anthropology Carl Blair 222 906-487-3625
History Carl Blair 222 906-487-3625
Technology, School of—Electrical Energy Resources Center 906-487-2259
  Danise Jarvey 423 906-487-2259
Visual and Performing Arts—Walker Arts and Humanities Center 906-487-2067
Audio Production and Technology, Sound Design

Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer

Rosza 112
212

906-487-1714
906-487-3282

Sound Design Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer
 Rosza 112
 212
906-487-1714
906-487-3282
Theatre and Electronic Media Performance Patricia Helsel 209A 906-487-3283
Theatre and Entertainment Technology, BS


Mary Carol Friedrich
Kent Cyr

204A
Rozsa 114
906-487-3284
906-487-2692

Return To Top

Academic Minor Advisors

Minor Advisor Name Room Phone
Aerospace Engineering Ryan Towles

204A MEEM

906-487-2564
Aerospace Studies Lt Col John O'Kane 105 ROTC 906-487-2652
Alternative Energy Technology Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
American Studies Carl Blair 222 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3625
Applied Geophysics Jeremy Shannon 605 Dow 906-487-3573
Art


Susanne Kilpela
Lisa Gordillo
Anne Beffel

208 Walker
208 Walker
209B Walker
906-487-1467
906-487-3096
906-487-1732
Astrophysics Brian Fick
Robert Nemiroff
302 Dow
114 Fisher
906-487-3212
906-487-2198
Biochemistry Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Bioethics Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Biological Sciences Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Bioprocess Engineering Marc Madigan
 
Katie Torrey
 
733 Dow
202M Chemical Science Bldg

906-487-2546 
906-487-4327
 
Chemistry Lois Blau 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Coaching Fundamentals Craig Pellizzaro 202B SDC 906-487-3040
Communication Studies Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Computer Science Sarah Kuhl 227 Rekhi 906-487-3643
Data Acquisition & Industrial Control Danise Jarvey 423 EERC 906-487-2259
Diversity Studies Craig Waddell 302 Walker 906-487-3261
Earth Sciences John Gierke 631 Dow 906-487-2535
Ecology Marc Madigan
 
Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
 906-487-2953
Economics Jodie Filpus-Paakola 109 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Electrical Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 906-487-2232
Electronic Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Enterprise Richard Berkey 722 M&M 906-487-4309
Environmental Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Ethics and Philosophy L. Alexandra Morrison 326 Walker 906-487-2612
Fish Biology Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
French Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
French International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Geological Engineering John Gierke 631 Dow 906-487-2535
German Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
German International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Global Business Jodie Filpus-Paakola 109 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3597
Global Community Development Kari Henquinet 722A M&M 906-487-1843
Historical Studies Carl Blair 222 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-3625
International Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Journalism Craig Waddell 302 Walker 906-487-3261
Law and Society Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Leadership Mary Raber 721 M&M 906-487-4318
Manufacturing Ryan Towles 204A MEEM
906-487-2564
Mathematical Sciences Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 906-487-2287
Media Production Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Microbiology Marc Madigan 733 Dow 906-487-2546 
Military Arts and Science LTC Michael Firmin B015 ROTC 906-487-3436
Mineral Processing Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Mining Snehamoy Chatterjee
Ebrahim Tarshizi
601 Dow
606 Dow
906-487-2516
906-487-2582
Municipal Engineering Julie Ross 103 Dillman 906-487-3410
Music Josh Loar
Christopher Plummer
Michael Irish
112 Rosza
212 Walker
203 Rozsa
906-487-1714
906-487-3282
906-487-2145
Music Composition Elizabeth Meyer 206 Rozsa 906-487-3606
Music Performance Joel Neves 205 Rozsa 906-487-2859
Nanoscale Science & Engrg John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 906-487-2255
Naval Systems Engineering Ryan Towles
204A
906-487-2564
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Lois Blau 206A Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-2297
Physics John Jaszczak 102 Fisher 906-487-2255
Plant Biotechnology Marc Madigan
Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
906-487-2953
Plant Sciences Marc Madigan
Stacy Cotey
733 Dow
120 Noblet
906-487-2546
906-487-2953
Polymer Science & Engineering Katie Torrey 202M Chemical Science Bldg 906-487-4327
Psychology Susan Amato-Henderson 107 Meese Ctr
906-487-2536
Rail Transportation Julie Ross Dillman 103 906-487-3410
Social and Behavioral Studies Susanna Peters 219 Academic Office Bldg 906-487-2391
Spanish Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Spanish International Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984
Statistics Elizabeth Reed 205A Fisher 906-487-2287
Structural Materials Daniel Seguin U101 M&M 906-487-3375
Surveying Danise Jarvey 423 EERC 906-487-2259
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Heather Deering G044A DHH 906-487-2009
Technical Theatre Mary Carol Friedrich
Kent Cyr
204A Walker
114 Rozsa
906-487-3284
906-487-2692
Theater Arts Patricia Helsel 209A Walker 906-487-3283
Writing Maria Bergstrom 316 Walker 906-487-0984

Return To Top

Certificate Advisors

Certificate Advisor Name Room Phone
Actuarial Science David Olson 220 Fisher 906-487-2101
Business Analytics Mark Gockenbach 302A Fisher 906-487-2068
Coaching Endorsement Craig Pellizzaro 202B SDC 906-487-3040
Electric Power Engineering Judy Donahue 131 EERC 906-487-2232
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Heather Deering G044A DHH 906-487-2009

Return To Top